Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N3297Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277532

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Utah Helicopter LLC
Registration: N3297Q
MSN: 10178
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 10-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Valley Regional Airport (U42), West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the helicopter reported that, while conducting hover training about five ft above ground level, with the student pilot at the flight control, the helicopter began drifting to the right and the right skid contacted the ground. The helicopter subsequently exceeded the critical roll angle and experienced a dynamic rollover to the right. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain lateral control and terrain clearance while hovering, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA157

Location