Loss of control Accident Glasair IIS TD N90YY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277533

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair IIS TD
Owner/operator:Ground Rush Entertainment
Registration: N90YY
MSN: 2020
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while on short final approach, he felt a 'sudden loss of altitude'. Before the pilot could make a correction, the left wing collided with a runway approach light. The airplane subsequently landed short, slid through the overrun area, and came to a rest at the displaced threshold, resulting in substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while on final approach, which resulted in a collision with a runway approach light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA153

Location