Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk VH-REU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277536

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-REU
MSN: 46237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coonabarabran Airport (COJ/YCBB), Coonabarabran, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coonabarabran Airport, NSW (COJ/YCBB)
Destination airport:Coonabarabran Airport, NSW (COJ/YCBB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 April 2022, the pilot of a Cessna 172 Skyhawk was conducting a private flight at Coonabarabran Airport (COJ/YCBB), New South Wales.

After completing several circuits and touch-and-go landings, the pilot flew a low pass at 15–25 ft above the ground over a tractor that was being used to slash a field adjacent to the aerodrome. During the low pass, the aircraft contacted powerlines over the field and impacted terrain.
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed

No pre-impact defects were identified with the aircraft structure, flight controls or engine, and witnesses stated the aircraft was operating normally on the day of the accident. Although operations at low levels are normal in the vicinity of an airfield during take-off and landing, the aircraft’s flight path just prior to the collision did not align with the runways and was not consistent with any part of a normal circuit pattern. It was therefore very likely that the pilot was conducting an intentional low-level pass over the tractor. The pilot was familiar with the aerodrome and was reported to be aware of the location of the powerlines. The pilot did not have a low-level rating and therefore had not undertaken the required training and assessment required to operate below 500 ft.

The pilot was wearing only the lap portion of the seatbelt during the accident flight, and not the sash-type upper torso restraint that was also fitted. However, it was not possible to determine with certainty whether, if worn, the upper torso restraint would have reduced the severity of injuries.

Based on a risk assessment conducted by the electricity provider post-accident, aerial safety markers were fitted to the powerlines in the field adjacent to the aerodrome where the aircraft contacted powerlines.

Operations at low height expose an aircraft to several hazards like powerlines, which are typically very difficult to see and present a critical hazard to any low-flying aircraft. As identified in the ATSB publication Avoidable Accidents No. 1 - Low-level flying (atsb.gov.au), research has shown that an awareness of powerline location does not guarantee avoidance. In recognition of these and the other specific risks and hazards of low-level flying, the Civil Aviation Safety Authority requires pilots to receive special training and a specific low-level rating before conducting low-level operations. Even with appropriate training, flying at low-level carries a significant risk and should be avoided when there is no operational reason.

Additionally, research has shown that wearing an upper torso restraint significantly reduces the risk of serious or fatal injury. Therefore, pilots should always wear upper torso restraints when available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://gazettengr.com/pilot-dies-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-australia/

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-027

https://www.flickr.com/photos/tonycoles/22586731500/in/photolist-dfy7t3-ApUUnb/lightbox/ (photo)

Images:

Photo: ATSB