Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-KHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277539

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KHR
MSN: 18263130
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Itaituba-José Carlos Peralta Aerodrome (SNEJ), PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three men tried to steal an aircraft in the city of Itaituba but the Cessna crashed on takeoff. The criminals fled to a wooded area. The police were unable to arrest anyone.

Sources:

https://www.giroportal.com.br/noticias/9816-homens-dopam-vigia-para-roubar-aviao-mas-caem-ao-tentar-decolar-em-itaituba
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2022/04/18/trio-armado-tenta-roubar-monomotor-no-para-mas-aviao-cai-durante-decolagem.ghtml
https://dol.com.br/noticias/policia/708525/trio-sofre-acidente-de-aviao-apos-tentativa-de-roubo-no-pa?d=1
CENIPA
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-KHR&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

Media: