Accident Handley Page Halifax MkIII LW692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277549

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax MkIII
Owner/operator:420 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hautot-sur-Mer -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak during a bombing mission to destroy French rail facilities. Five crew members were killed in the crash, two became POW.

Sources:

www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LW692