Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon HH-FAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277555

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: HH-FAH
MSN: 20700352
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrefour -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Jacmel Airport (JAK/MTJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 207 Skywagon crashed into a soda truck on Route des Rails in Carrefour, Haiti.
The pilot, the four passengers and the truck driver were killed. The pilot died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.miamiherald.com/news/nation-world/world/americas/haiti/article260604357.html
https://www.seattlepi.com/news/article/5-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-into-soda-truck-17110133.php
https://www.haitilibre.com/en/news-36473-haiti-flash-a-small-plane-crashes-in-a-street-of-carrefour-11-victims.html
https://www.noticiasdenavarra.com/actualidad/mundo/2022/04/21/6-fallecidos-accidente-avion-haiti/1252062.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N888EU, HI882, N888EL, C-GRAL, N1752U