Incident CCF Goblin I 346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277576

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1941
Time:
Type:CCF Goblin I
Owner/operator:118 (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 346
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lawrencetown, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Dartmouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CCF Goblin #346 suffered an engine failure near Lawrencetown NS. As the pilot attempted an emergency landing, the aircraft hit trees and was severely damaged. Although assessed as Category B, repairable at depot level, the aircraft was reduced to spares at No. 4 RD at Scoudouc, NS. Pilot F/O Clifford George Pennock survived the crash.

Sources:

Canada’s Wing’s High Flight, Volume 1 Number 5, The Pregnant Frog by Carl Vincent
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17619-RCAF-Goblin