Incident CCF Goblin I 345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277577

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1941
Time:
Type:CCF Goblin I
Owner/operator:118 (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 345
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Dartmouth
Destination airport:RCAF Station Dartmouth
Narrative:
CCF Grumman Goblin #345 suffered a collapsed undercarriage on touchdown causing the aircraft to overturn. Although assessed as Category B, repairable at depot level, the aircraft was reduced to spares at No. 4 RD at Scoudouc. Pilot P/O Arthur McLoud Yuile survived the crash.

Sources:

Canada’s Wing’s High Flight, Volume 1 Number 5, The Pregnant Frog by Carl Vincent
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17619-RCAF-Goblin