Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IX EN132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277597

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1943
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IX
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Wednesday 24th March 1943, Raimund Sanders Draper, an American pilot based at RAF Hornchurch,developed engine problems shortly after take-off from the airfield. He attempted to crash-land on the open-field located to the side of the secondary school, located nearby the airfield, but soon after realizing that he might hit the school, he took a heroic act and forced his aircraft down onto the school field. Unfortunately, this act cost Sanders his own life, but a good cost as no one in the school was killed. One boy named Dick Barton did suffer a shard of glass hitting his leg. Raimund Sanders Draper will forever be remebered for his heroic act of saving hundreds of lives over his own.
Crew:
F/O (107244) Raimund Sanders DRAPER (Pilot) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

Henk Weltings Global Losses Database
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2603118/Anger-school-named-heroic-Spitfire-pilot-sacrificed-save-hundreds-pupils-changes-name.html
https://www.sandersschool.org.uk/about-sanders-draper/sanders-draper-day-24th-march/history