Accident Mooney M20K 231 C-GQMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277600

Date:Friday 22 April 2022
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GQMS
MSN: 25-0536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Calgary/Springbank Airport (YBW/CYBW), Springbank, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mooney M20K, was operating on a round robin IFR flight plan from Springbank (CYBW), AB with a pilot and instructor pilot on board. During the RNAV approach to Runway 35, the aircraft struck the ground 3000 feet short of the runway on the extended centre line. The pilot in the left seat sustained fatal injuries, the instructor pilot in the right seat received serious injuries. There was no post-impact fire.

Post-accident photos revealed a build-up of mixed ice on the aft VHF (very high frequency) communication antenna, the leading edges of the horizontal stabilizer, and the leading edge of the left wing. The investigation estimated the build-up of the mixed ice on the VHF communication antenna to be between ¾ and 1 inch thick.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22W0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/8779671/calgary-plane-crash-springbank-airport-man-dead/
https://calgaryherald.com/news/local-news/injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-near-springbank-airport-rcmp
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/man-killed-woman-suffers-critical-injures-in-plane-crash-west-of-calgary-1.5872711
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=14703&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGQMS/history/20220422/2015Z/CYBW/CYBW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c07033&lat=50.910&lon=-114.321&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-04-22
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9857p (previous U.S. Registration)
https://www.hangar67.com/photos/20476/0a862da554.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9857P