Incident Hongdu L-15 Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277619

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:
Type:Hongdu L-15 Falcon
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 4th Training Regiment?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anhui Province/Henan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed; both crew members ejected safely.

This accident has been kept secret by Chinese authorities. Rumors gave the location as Huoshan County, Liu'an, Anhui Province or Yucheng County, Shangqiu, Henan Province. The former source additionally remarked that the operator was the 4th Training Regiment.

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/BoDiplo/status/1517835578091450368
https://www.resetera.com/threads/chinese-fighter-plane-crashed-in-anhui-china-one-of-the-pilot-appears-to-be-russian.576319/
https://www.sinodefenceforum.com/t/chinese-trainer-aircraft-jl-8-jl-9-jl-10-l-15-etc.495/page-172#post-827021
https://web.archive.org/web/20220502164640/https://news.ltn.com.tw/news/world/breakingnews/3903399
https://twitter.com/alert5/status/1517887588299796480?cxt=HHwWgMCr2YWuz5AqAAAA
https://eurasiantimes.com/chinas-crashed-fighter-plane-unearths-key-secrets-are-plaaf-pilots-getting-trained-by-russian-instructors/

Media: