Loss of control Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3694U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277638

Date:Sunday 24 April 2022
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Para Tactics (Red Bull Team)
Registration: N3694U
MSN: 18255094
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5505 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Sawtooth Airport, AZ (AZ04)
Destination airport:Sawtooth Airport, AZ (AZ04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental Cessna 182G Skylane, N3694U, was destroyed when it was involved in an "airshow" accident near Eloy, Arizona.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The accident airplane was part of an exhibition event, the goal of which was for two pilots to fly two similarly equipped airplanes in a vertical dive, after which they would simultaneously bail out and transfer to the other airplane. The pilot of one airplane was able to successfully transfer to the other airplane and land without incident, however, the other pilot could not enter the second airplane because it entered an inverted spin shortly after egress. The pilot reported that he believed the airplane entered a spin due to the ballast that was added to offset the weight of the safety pilot. He added that the airplane was outfitted with a parachute system that was designed to trigger at an altitude of 1,000 ft, and deployed while the airplane was inverted, which resulted in it only being partially deployed when the airplane impacted the ground and was substantially damaged.

The FAA had Denied the request for an exemption to § 91.105(a) for this "stunt" on 04/22/2022.

Probable Cause: The unoccupied airplanes exceedance of the critical angle of attack which resulted in a stall, subsequent inverted spin, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eu.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2022/04/24/plane-swap-stunt-unsuccessful-arizona/7434361001/
https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/us/faa-revokes-licenses-of-pilots-in-failed-red-bull-plane-swap/ar-AAXcK0x?li=BBnbfcL
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3694U

https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhSLADbxsYHkI03DK4I4USkmbXPCHUCca3tikZxdQdmkUSNm49vxOIU9U-t47abGgW8Nq1VGE2s2d192qj0nHznMA_JfxeUFCxfDLpcLrE9iyUFdEcLtdY4cQfaugalEufH_W--J7yrI66DsO__6BYiymZnigP8YWle2hVvVudqhEqmQWgivXJX2UKf6g/s678/KathrynsReport.jpg (FAA denial letter)

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a430b2&lat=32.651&lon=-111.771&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-04-25&leg=1×tamp=1650850523
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3694U
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/c499aec35471c97dd5f0ecb3b8840ad8f4a23e3e (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: