Accident North American T-2C Buckeye 157048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277639

Date:Thursday 30 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2C Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 157048
MSN: 332-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Chesapeake Bay after inflight explosion shortly after takeoff at NAS Patuxent River. Student pilot killed, instructor seriously injured.

Sources:

http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=T-2C&series=3
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1980%E2%80%931989)