Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277647

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Vavuniya, Northern Province -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Vavuniya, Ceylon
Destination airport:RAF Vavunya
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7961: Took off for Air test. 04/03/1944
Returned to base for engine trouble. A/C during single engine crash landing rammed into Beaufort. 04/03/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (104.550) Donald John DOWDEN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1602826) Dennis Raphael Roy PINNINGTON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (612602) George LEACH (Fitter /pass.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF