Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277654

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ratmalana, Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana, Ceylon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8587: During flight there were engine trouble. Pilot gave the order to abandon aircraft. 29/04/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) E. TURNER (pilot) RAFVR?? - baled out /Ok
P/O (162.540) Frederick George HIGSON (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF