Accident Cessna 172A Skyhawk N7572T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277659

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7572T
MSN: 47172
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2303 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Berry Hill Airport, Henry County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berry Hill Airport, GA (7GA7)
Destination airport:Stockbridge, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said his approach to land was unstabilized. When the airplane was about halfway down the 3,000 ft-long runway and about 150 ft above the ground, the flight instructor took control of the airplane, added full power and attempted to go-around. The instructor said he retracted 10 degrees of flaps once he thought the airplane established a positive rate of climb; however, the stall warning horn sounded. He lowered the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed, but the stall warning horn continued to sound. To avoid powerlines and trees located off the end of the runway, the flight instructor turned to execute a forced landing on a road. He fully retracted the flaps, and the airplane clipped the power lines and impacted the road. The private pilot, who was an aviation maintenance technician, said the engine was operating normally and that the airplane just did not have enough airspeed and altitude to clear the power lines.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during an unstabilized approach, which resulted in an impact with powerlines and a subsequent loss of control

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA204
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7572T

Location