Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277666

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tulihal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7955: Took off at 19:45 hrs for Ranger mission over railway targets in mid-Burma. 16/12/1944 Missing.
Crew:
W/O (1330225) Allan Charles CLAPHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1603544) Noel Vernon ROBERTS (nav.) RAFVR - missing

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF