Accident Auster 5 4R-AAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277671

Date:Thursday 30 April 1970
Time:
Type:Auster 5
Owner/operator:Ratmalana Flying School
Registration: 4R-AAJ
MSN: 1631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waskaduwa -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a coconut tree while making a low fly-past and crashed in a paddy field. Pilot killed.
Aircraft previously VP-CBC and CY-AAJ.

Sources:

https://4r-ipm.me/alkva/acci1.html#a101