Mid-air collision Accident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 LY-GBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277674

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-GBI
MSN: B-1763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Končiar hill near Trebostovo, Martin -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Destination airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two gliders crashed following a mid-air collision near Končiar, Slovakia during competition flight of FCC Prievidza 2022.
The gliders involved in the collision were a Polish SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 (SP-3688) and a Lithuanian SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 (LY-GBI).

Causes of the accident
- incorrect relative position of the gliders in circling relative to the pilots' field of view,
- the immediate cause of the accident was the collision of the gliders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cas.sk/clanok/2671727/nad-vrchom-konciar-v-okrese-martin-sa-zrazili-dva-vetrone-obaja-piloti-prisli-o-zivot/
https://tvnoviny.sk/domace/clanok/166313-pri-martine-havarovali-dva-vetrone-oba-piloti-pri-zrazke-zahynuli
https://www.mindop.sk/ministerstvo-1/doprava-3/letecky-a-namorny-vysetrovaci-utvar/zaverecne-spravy/rok-2022/ska2022005-26-04-2022-ly-gbi-szd-48-3-jantar-standard-3-a-sp-3688-szd-48-3-jantar-standard-3-trebostovo