Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5254J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277685

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Worcester NAA Flying Club
Registration: N5254J
MSN: 17273745
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gardner Municipal Airport (GDM/KGDM), Gardner, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH)
Destination airport:Gardner Municipal Airport, MA (GDM/KGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage when struck by small arms fire while on final to land at Gardner Municipal Airport (GDM/KGDM), Gardner, Massachusetts.
The two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wcvb.com/article/gardner-massachusetts-cessna-172-landing-struck-by-bullet-pilot-says/39818470#
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5254J/history/20220425/1459Z/KORH/KGDM