Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N206BX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277691

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:07:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Coastal Air Service Inc
Registration: N206BX
MSN: 2872
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12575 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Apopka, FL
Destination airport:Lake Apopka, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter departed the landing zone to conduct an aerial application flight over a lake. He stated that he established course on his spray line but 'lost sight of everything looking forward due to the glare off the water and the sun position.' He recalled having no depth perception when he looked down at the water and could not recall the helicopter impacting the water but recalled a momentary shudder followed by the helicopter coming to rest inverted. The helicopter's fuselage, main and tail rotor blades were substantially damaged during the impact. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A collision with water following a loss of visual reference to the water surface due to sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA206
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105003
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/double-trouble-an-operator-looses-two-helicopters-in-the-same-lake-in-12-hours/
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=206BX

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N206BX
https://www.coastalhelicopters.net

Location

Media: