Incident Cessna 402C ? , 26 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277705

Date:26-APR-2022
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Reyes Murillo Airport, Nuquí
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing at Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB), Colombia in bad weather. The airport was briefly closed to allow the aircraft to be removed.

Local media report that the aircraft in question was a Let L-410 of Searca. However, a photo, purportedly of the incident, shows a Cessna twin, possibly a Cessna 402C.

Sources:

https://qradio.com.co/co/avion-se-salio-de-la-pista-en-quibdo-por-mal-clima/
https://www.infobae.com/america/colombia/2022/04/27/avion-se-salio-de-la-pista-en-quibdo-por-mal-clima/

Media: