Accident Tecnam P92 Echo S EC-EK4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277719

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EK4
MSN: P-92-E-020
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tuéjar -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garray Airfield
Destination airport:Requena Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P92 Echo S, with registration EC-EK4, took off from the Garray Airfield carrying the pilot and a passenger on board.
Their final destination was the Muchamiel Airport (Alicante), and they intended to land at the Requena Airfield to refuel.
When they were flying over the Sierra de Albarracín, they saw how the clouds were descending in level and, realizing that it was not possible to continue the flight in VFR conditions, they looked for a field to land.
After 40 minutes flying over the area, they landed in a plowed field, and during the landing the aircraft overturned.
The occupants were unharmed and exited the aircraft under their own power.
The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Causes / Contributing Factors:
The cause of the accident was poor flight planning that led to making an emergency landing on a field that was not prepared, as a result of degraded visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-007/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-007_2022