Incident Cessna 402B VH-BYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27773

Date:Sunday 29 November 1998
Time:09:40 CSuT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Emu Air Charter Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BYN
MSN: 402B1328
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:22 miles NE of Kangaroo Island, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Parafield, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:Kingscote Airport, Kangaroo Is (YKSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 November 1998 at 09:40 CSuT, the aircraft had just commenced descent, and the pilot was trimming the elevator for the descent, when the pilot heard a loud noise and the elevator control pitched down. The pilot was able to arrest the aircraft's nose-down pitch, but was unable to trim out the nose-down forces. He managed to control the aircraft sufficiently to carry out a straight-in approach and landing. After landing, it was found that the elevator trim tab was jammed in the nose-down position.

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199805359.aspx
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingscote_Airport
3. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=91442

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1995 VH-BYN 0 Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA sub

Media:

Cessna 402B VH-BYN at Parafield, South Australia in July 1998