Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D RA-0333G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277730

Date:Sunday 24 April 2022
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0333G
MSN: 28-7125604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG)
Destination airport:Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D, RA-0333G, suffered an accident on landing at Gostilitsy Airfield. As a result of the accident the pilot was injured, the passenger escaped unharmed. The aircraft sustained serious damage.

Cause:
The cause of the accident with the aircraft was the landing in conditions of a significant cross wind component, which most likely exceeded the limit established by the EEAF RLE, for which the PIC was not prepared, which, after landing, led to a veer off.

Contributing factors were most likely:
- unreasonable adoption by the PIC of a decision to perform a flight with the possibility of visual observation of a strong crosswind by a wind indicator and without receiving official meteorological information provided for in paragraph 2.7 of FAP-128;
- non-compliance with the methodological recommendations of the Pedagogical Council of the ANO DPO "AUC "NEBOSVOD-AVIA" on training students in taking off and landing with a crosswind when teaching the PIC at the specified ATC, which did not allow the PIC to develop stable skills in landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1677342/
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/kronavia-8-ra-0333g-24-04-2022/
https://www.dp.ru/a/2022/04/25/Na_ajerodrome_pod_Peterbur