Incident IAI 1125 Astra SP N71FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277753

Date:Thursday 28 April 2022
Time:c. 17:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1125 Astra SP
Owner/operator:Air 71 LLC
Registration: N71FS
MSN: 071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Acadiana Regional Airport (KARA/ARA), LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An IAI 1125 Astra SP, diverted to Acadiana Regional Airport (KARA/ARA), Louisiana, and suffered a blown tire during landing on runway 17, after the left main gear locked up.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n71fs#2ba75c99
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=71FS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/69027_1646604951.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N60AJ, 4X-CUW