Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277756

Date:Sunday 4 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Eastern Mediterranean. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VIF X8039/F: Took off at 14:11 hrs for mission. 04/10/1942
Beaufighter X8039 was one of three carrying bombs when it lost power and dived into the sea off Malta.
Forced-landing in sea following an engine failure.
Crew:
Sgt (R/67720) George Pass FARGHER (piot) RCAF - killed
P/O (????) J.P. BRIFFETT (nav.) RAF?? - Ok /rescued safe after spending the night in a dinghy.

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF