Accident North American AT-6D Harvard III N515SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277835

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Harvard III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N515SA
MSN: 8814953
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:6160 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville-Stuart Powell Field, KY (KDVK)
Destination airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the personal flight reported that while landing the tailwheel equipped airplane, a gust of wind was encountered at touchdown resulting in the right wing contacting the ground. He applied engine power to regain control of the airplane but applied too much power, and the airplane swerved to the left. During the swerve, the right main landing gear strut broke, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane partially exited the side of the runway. The right wing impacted the ground. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane. The airplane received substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control during landing that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA193
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N515SA/history/20220502/1728Z/KDVK/L%2039.77705%20-85.30056

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=515SA

Location