Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JM239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277842

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Limassol. -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limassol, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM239: Tookoff for Ferry flight to RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia. 24/09/1943
"Three aircraft left Limasoll for Nicosia. Beaufighter JL915 swung on take off and crashed into Beaufighter JM239, which was waiting to taxi into position. All occupants killed as both aircraft burst into flames and a bomb exploded a minute later".
Crew:
W/O (R/79780) Gerald Burton GRENNAN (Pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1380111) William Charles BUDD (Pilot /pass.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1330056) Stanley Gordon Charles PALMER (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF