Accident Kitfox Classic UL-C-02,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277844

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UL-C-02
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Córdoba -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight sustained substantial damage during an emergency landing on a golf course in Córdoba, after an engine failure.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://imagendeveracruz.mx/estado/se-desploma-avioneta-en-campo-de-golf-de-cordoba/50180858
https://versiones.com.mx/2022/05/03/aterriza-de-emergencia-avioneta-en-campo-de-golf-en-cordoba/
https://www.e-veracruz.mx/nota/2022-05-03/estado/se-desploma-avioneta-en-club-campestre-de-cordoba

Media: