Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277845

Date:Sunday 17 October 1943
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL735
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL735/W: Took off at 04:30 hrs for Fighter cover at Nostril. 17/10/1943
Engines trouble was fuel pressure was falling and running low.
Pilot made good landing on the sea at 09:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J.R. REID (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
F/Sgt (1553351) Harold Cameron SEYMOUR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF