Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29MU1 15 White,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277857

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29MU1
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 15 White
MSN: 2960725860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nova Basan, Nizhyn Raion, Chernihiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 15 March 2022, Russian Ministry of Defence chief spokesman Igor Konashenkov stated in a daily briefing that aviation and air defence forces of the Russian Aerospace Forces had shot down a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet the previous day in the vicinity of Nova Bykov.

Following the withdrawal of Russian forces after peace negotiations in Istanbul, which were later annulled by Ukraine, the area of Chernihiv Oblast returned to the control of Ukrainian government forces. On 14 April 2022, journalists from the French state news agency France24 recorded footage of a destroyed MiG-29 near Nova Basan. It is noteworthy that while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, it hit the ground while remaining in largely one piece, carving a long groove into the field. This is further evidenced by a R-73 short range IR air-to-air missile buried into the ground behind the main wreckage. According to an interview with locals, the pilot reportedly survived. The pixel camouflage scheme of the aircraft allowed it to be identified as the aircraft bort 15 White of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade.

Footage released in December 2023 by Russian military blogger channels show that the MiG-29 was downed by a MiG-31BM interceptor aircraft, using an R-37M hypersonic BVR air-to-air missile. Footage from the aircraft plan position indicator and scope show a target identified, engaged and destroyed at fragmentation range. Footage shows the transition to lock on occurred at a range of ~200km. A missile track appears shortly after, with the target hit at a range of ~125 km. It is implied that the missile caused critical damage to the aircraft, but did not directly strike the aircraft as a result of the aircraft attempting to break left as the missile switched to its own onboard guidance.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/13258
https://www.france24.com/fr/vid%C3%A9o/20220414-guerre-en-ukraine-vivre-au-milieu-des-mines
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskie-mig-29-v-vojne-s-rosciej.html
https://t.me/voenacher/57986
https://twitter.com/MyLordBebo/status/1735743208712466640
https://twitter.com/Flankerchan/status/1735791382009389208

Location

Media: