Accident Nicollier HN700 Menestrel II F-PADB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277858

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HN70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nicollier HN700 Menestrel II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PADB
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blois/Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ)
Destination airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Pieree Desenfant amateur built Nicollier HN 700 II Menestrel II, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a takeoff accident at Blois/Le Breuil Airport (XBQ/LFOQ), France. The sole pilot onboard suffered fatal injuries.
The aircraft was being flown on a post-maintenance functional check flight.

Photos from the scene show the aircraft inverted. The nose was impact crushed and the right wing was impact damaged and separated.

Sources:

https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/loir-et-cher/commune/villefrancoeur/l-aeronef-s-ecrase-au-decollage-pres-de-blois-le-pilote-grievement-blesse
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-nicollier-hn700-registered-f-pabd-on-02-052022-at-blois-le-breuil/
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=62701 (photo)