Accident MiG-21R -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277860

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21R
Owner/operator:263 ORAE Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghazni Air Base (OAGN
Destination airport:Kabul Air Base (OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a combat mission from Ghazni Air Base, MiG-21R of 263 ORAE was shot down by ground fire.
Captain Vladimir Vladimirovich Goryachkovsky was killed.

Sources:

http://afgan.ru/memorial/295goryachkovskiy-vlad-vlad-afgan-.html