Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N5060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277862

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5060
MSN: 20815
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:374 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato Regional Airport (MKT/KMKT), Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Sueur Airport, MN (K12Y)
Destination airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 3, 2022, about 1948 central daylight time, a Vans RV-6A, N5060, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Mankato, Minnesota. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he entered downwind for a left traffic pattern for runway 15. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold the pilot reduced power to idle, and shortly thereafter, the main landing gear touched down onto the runway surface. The airplane slowed, and as the nosewheel touched down the airplane abruptly lurched to the side. The airplane exited the runway surface, struck a berm, temporarily lifted off the ground, and came to rest nose down. The firewall, left wing, and rudder sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Sources:

https://bringmethenews.com/minnesota-news/78-year-old-pilot-crashes-plane-on-approach-to-runway-in-mankato
https://insideeko.com/pilot-injured-following-mankato-plane-crash/
https://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2022/05/04/mankato-plane-crash/
https://www.mankatomn.gov/Home/Components/News/News/9230/107
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5060
FAA ASIAS
NTSB

Location