Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JM226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277864

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monemvasia, Laconia, the east coast of the Peloponnese. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka 111, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM226/J: During attacking the enemy in a Bay near Monemvasia, Greece the port engine was set on fire by AA fire. The aircraft lost height, hit high ground surrounding the target area and blew up on impact. 23/12/1943
Crew:
F/O (J/14708) John Mcnabb KENDALL (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (134.711) Roderick MACKAY (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF