Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277879

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Aegean sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka 111, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL270N: Took off for Anti-Shipping Patrol. 23/01/1944
During attack on German ships was hit by flak at Kalamata, tail damaged. Crash flying back to Berka in the Aegean sea.
Crew:
F/O (135.518) Kenneth Stanley JUDD (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (????) A.G. THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - balet out /wounded - rescued

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF