Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277891

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berezivka, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 8 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter aircraft was shot down by Russian forces and crashed in a forested area to the East of Berezivka, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast. The pilot mayor Andriy Lyutashin, of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was killed. He was buried on 7 April 2022.

Sources:

https://armyinform.com.ua/2022/06/08/andrij-lyutashyn-skeruvav-palayuchyj-vynyshhuvach-na-kolonu-okupantiv-shho-sunula-na-stolyczyu/
https://expres.online/zhittevi-istorii/khloptsi-budem-zhit-tse-buli-ostanni-slova-47-richnogo-mayora-yakiy-skeruvav-sviy-palayuchiy-litak-na-kolonu-okupantiv
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02N7uLEW4QCwB5JFFJ2UwtevE1VbwaFcZVUFMP8eR6Ux5nsNx1kGgkcYF72sQu1fMql&id=105014091900208

Location

Media: