Accident Alto Henkel PU-XIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277898

Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:
Type:Alto Henkel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-XIK
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ipaussu, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andirá Aerodrome (SSAN), PR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft took off from Andirá Aerodrome (SSAN), PR, in order to fly over a region near the city of Ipaussu, SP, with a pilot on board.
During the flight, the engine failed. The pilot made an emergency landing in an open area and, when he touched down, the aircraft overturned.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA