Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle XB-FQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277930

Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FQS
MSN: 421C0085
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5197 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston William P. Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 6, 2022, at 1418 central daylight time, a Cessna 421 airplane, Mexican registration XBFQS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Houston, Texas. The pilot and three passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, before the flight, the airplane was fueled with 140 gallons of Jet A fuel. Shortly after takeoff, both engines lost total power. Because the airplane had insufficient altitude to return to the airport, the pilot executed a forced landing to a field and the left wing sustained substantial damage. A postcrash fire ensued.

The investigation determined that the airplane was inadvertently fueled with Jet A fuel rather than AVGAS, which was required for the airplane’s reciprocating engines. The line service worker who fueled the airplane reported that there were no decals at the airplane fuel ports; however, postaccident examination of the airplane found that a decal specifying AVGAS was present at the right-wing fuel port. The investigation could not determine whether the same or a similar decal was present at the left-wing fuel port because the left wing was partially consumed during the postimpact fire.)

Probable Cause: The fixed-base operator’s incorrect fueling of the airplane, which resulted in a total loss of power in both engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2022/05/06/airplane-crashes-near-hobby-airport-flames-seen-behind-homes/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/texas-news/plane-crashes-outside-homes-near-houston-hobby-airport/2961311/

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105048
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/XBFQS/history/20220506/1940Z/KHOU?fbclid=IwAR2JoPAX7zsSfkbgOP2A8LcAr5RuXJCkkr1SBJK9kOJUtYPwG7I5fQDHaoY
https://archive.liveatc.net/khou/KHOU-May-06-2022-1900Z.mp3?fbclid=IwAR2JoPAX7zsSfkbgOP2A8LcAr5RuXJCkkr1SBJK9kOJUtYPwG7I5fQDHaoY (audio starts at 18m)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/24200_1614877348.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: