Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VP-CBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277936

Date:Monday 6 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ceylon Air Academy
Registration: VP-CBF
MSN: DHA590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ratmalana Airport, Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft nose dived and overturned during air display. Later repaired and re-registered CY-AAC, then 4R-AAC.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf