Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277958

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sidi Barrani. -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5039: Took off at 12:40 hrs for a Offensive Sweep sortie. 01/08/1942
Shot down by flak off Mersa Matruh and seen to crashland in off RAF Sidi Barrani before burning.
Crew:
P/O (122.021) Alfred George Glyn MACHIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (131.141) Colin Bertram Arthur NICHOLS (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

AIR81/16925
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF