Incident North American P-51D Mustang N151MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277969

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Wagner P-51 Corp.
Registration: N151MW
MSN: 124-48386/45-11633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On touch down on 26R, the tail went high, appeared to recover okay. Rolled for another 2,500 feet before ground looped. Went off the Rwy into dirt between runways 26R and 26L. Struck wing tip, prop appeared okay.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=151MW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N151MW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0cf0e&lat=33.921&lon=-117.671&zoom=11.6&showTrace=2022-05-07
https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N151MW
https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0113865
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4511633.html

Saw it, I took the picture below.

Images:

Dust sill in the air