Accident Team Mini-Max ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277979

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinde Airport (88D), Huron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hinde Airport, OH (88D)
Destination airport:Hinde Airport, OH (88D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Team Mini-Max encountered high winds just after takeoff from Hinde Airport (88D), Huron, Ohio, and impacted the terrain on airport property.
The pilot received non-life-threatening injuries and was taken to the hospital, and the ultralight sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://sanduskyregister.com/news/385597/plane-crash-at-county-airport/
https://www.13abc.com/2022/05/09/small-plane-crashes-shortly-after-take-off-erie-county/
https://www.cleveland.com/metro/2022/05/plane-crash-in-erie-county-injures-20-year-old-pilot.html
https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEji7Wph3BfZK8V6ZKwIQ2jm4zOeE81yw3qSPEDuhSCnoQ7xl7cSYBMeC2XFJICEqGAyt-mfvO4RZ6ibYJrHdZiXgIySNG0p1AisU2BrjAuYXjHdpkQGEdoQuQpQCSGZi15SiAwB_oMVeyoq8Kd5JpECSw8KTHkDtdnnOyNyZ6XP9BaGmMOn4cQC9wxZnw/w640-h576/KathrynsReport.jpg (photo)