Accident Comp Air 8 SS52 N801DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277981

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic CA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comp Air 8 SS52
Owner/operator:Bronco Aviation LLC
Registration: N801DT
MSN: 027078SS52T03
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grasmere, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 8, 2022, about 1419 mountain daylight time, an amateur-built experimental Comp Air 8 SS52 airplane, N801DT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Grasmere, Idaho. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The Federal Aviation Administration issued an Alert Notification for the missing airplane after the pilot made a distress call. A search ensued and the airplane wreckage was located by a search and rescue helicopter about 7 miles southwest of Grasmere Airport (U91), Grasmere, Idaho.

Preliminary radar data showed that the airplane departed Boulder City Municipal Airport (BVU), Boulder City, Nevada, at 1122. The data showed the airplane on a north-northeast track consistent with the pilot’s planned destination at cruise altitudes, between about 11,000 ft and 13,000 ft msl. About 1339, the airplane began a descent and then about 1357, turned towards the east. About 1410, the last radar return indicated that the airplane’s altitude was about 6,200 ft msl, and at a ground speed of 121 knots. Subsequently, the airplane impacted hilly terrain at an elevation of about 5,780 ft msl.

Examination of the accident site revealed a debris field about 150 ft long. The first identified contact was an area of disturbed dirt, that led to the area where the fuselage came to rest. Both wings and horizontal stabilizers separated during the accident sequence. The only portions of the airplane that were relatively intact were the vertical stabilizer and rudder. All flight control surfaces were found at the accident site.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=801DT
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N801DT/history/20220508/1723Z/KBVU/L%2042.29556%20-116.00056

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/105052/pdf (Carol report)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16977_1479382980.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: