Accident Mil Mi-14PS 34 Yellow,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277990

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-14PS
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Naval Aviation
Registration: 34 Yellow
MSN: 75099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Izmail Raion, Odesa Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 May 2022, a Ukrainian Naval Aviation Mil Mi-14PS (serial 75099, bort 34 Yellow) of the 10th Naval Aviation Brigade was shot down by a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-30 in the vicinity of Izmail Raion, Odessa Oblast.

Footage of the duel published on military blogger Telegram channels show the helicopter flying at an extremely low altitude being engaged by an Su-30 fighter, with the sound of its GSh-30-1 aircraft autocannon audible. While the helicopter is seemingly able to successfully evade this, its success is short lived. The caption accompanying the video states that the fighter made another run towards the helicopter, firing an R-73 short range infrared missile to bring the aircraft down. The battle took place within range of Ukrainian S-300 air defence systems.

Initially, official Russian sources reported the downing of an Mi-8 helicopter, being reported in the Russian Ministry of Defence daily briefing. However, this identification was later correctly revised to the subject Mi-14.The downing of the helicopter was officially credited to Lieutenant Colonel Sizov of the 23rd Fighter Aviation Regiment.

The Mi-14PS was flown by Deputy Commander of Ukrainian Naval Aviation Polkovnik Igor Bedzai, along with Major Mykhailo Zaremba, Kapitan Serhii Mushchytskyi,Shtab-serzhant Yuriy Pyrih and Starshyi serzhant Vasyl Ilchuk. All occupants on board the helicopter did not survive.

Sources:

https://t.me/ChDambiev/17453
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/7526
https://t.me/lost_warinua/40295
https://youtu.be/sB1-yExBDKY?si=f9YadW_m3IQ0fqPm&t=532
https://theaviationist.com/2022/06/08/watch-a-russian-flanker-engage-a-low-flying-ukrainian-mi-14-helicopter/
https://twitter.com/u24_news/status/1523593957024108545
https://en.interfax.com.ua/news/general/830857.html
https://www.ukrinform.ua/rubric-ato/3478778-u-bou-zaginuv-zastupnik-komanduvaca-vms-igor-bedzaj.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid037N64jWfkduEFroUPQybUhvKctsFwa7HukotA9zsQ3zpDESbxpZrCvZN3eeNJoGcDl&id=105014091900208

Media: