Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 12661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277994

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:2./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 12661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stavanger-Sola airfield -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger-Sola airfield
Destination airport:Alarmstart - scramble
Narrative:
Feldwebel Josef Reitinger was killed when the aircraft collided on takeoff for a Feindflug - operational sortie.

The damage was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

GQM (#6)
WASt-Gräberkarte