Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 140159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277995

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:8./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140159
MSN: L1+IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eupatoria I airfield -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eupatoria I airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bruchlandung - crash-landing. The Junkers was operating in support of Operation Trappenjagd, an offensive on the Kerch Peninsula.

Unteroffizier Ernst Volmar was killed.

Sources:

Taghon, LG1, II, page 507
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf