Incident Diamond DA42 L360 Twin Star N988JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277999

Date:Monday 9 May 2022
Time:c. 12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 L360 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N988JA
MSN: 42.AC150
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Penn Township, near Tamaqua, Schuylkill County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Diamond DA42 L360 Twin Star (Lycoming (L)IO-360 M1A powered) made an emergency landing in a field near West Penn Township, near Tamaqua, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, after reported engine issues. The aircraft came to rest upside down.
The instructor, student pilot and passenger onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wfmz.com/news/area/poconos-coal/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-schuylkill-county-field-only-minor-injuries-reported/article_e28710ce-cfbc-11ec-ab5f-bb9b55bef6a8.html
https://www.skooknews.com/2022/05/plane-crash-reported-in-schuylkill.html
https://www.wnep.com/article/news/local/schuylkill-county/small-plane-crashes-in-field-in-schuylkill-county-west-penn-township-tamaqua/523-7e6d6475-0f62-4d41-86f2-92b59a0f5a51
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=988JA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N988JA/history/20220509/1548Z/KXLL/L%2040.77334%20-75.87389

https://media.sandhills.com/n988ja-2009-diamond-da42-l360/img.axd?id=6025597655&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=VfwiXzHh86HHmG%2bpf6xRANPp4cfQfSZ5sO0NAxqnhfc%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2012 N915ER Embry-riddle Aeronautical University 0 New Smyrna, Florida sub
Bird strike

Media: