Accident Aero Commander 500B N6298X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2780

Date:Friday 3 March 1972
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Combs Airways
Registration: N6298X
MSN: 1388-141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Batavia, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw Pilot make low level turn immediately after t/o. Pilot had flown 8 hrs in last 24.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB